New Books On Spiritual And Sexual Abuse
[…] A bruise may heal and memories may fade before investigators can take note of them. – Editorial: How to report suspected child sex abuse

Are you aware that in Colorado, clergy members are mandatory reporters? In Colorado under State law C.R.S.19-3-304, there are many professionals who are required by law to report child abuse. However, unlike Texas and some other states, Colorado law also says that this doesn’t apply if clergy privilege is in play, according to C.R.S. 13-90-107 (1) (c), which covers who may not testify without consent. [“A clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi shall not be examined without both his or her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.”] In other words, the person speaking with the minister could give their consent but the minister could still refuse to testify.